Call us today +61 2 9542 2000

Privacy Policy

Micronet Privacy Policy

This document is the Micronet Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” are all references to Micronet Systems (Australia) Pty Ltd (ACN 150 646 941) as trustee for the Micronet Unit Trust (ABN 34 667 632 774) of 2‐4 Merton Street Sutherland NSW 2232 (“Micronet”). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We take your privacy very seriously. We use reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, we maintain electronic (e‐security) measures for the purposes of securing personal information, such as passwords, firewalls and antivirus software. We also maintain physical security measures on our premises.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy on our collection, use and disclosure of personal information. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website at http://www.micronet.com.au/privacy‐policy/ so that you will always know what personal information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.
The following is a brief summary of this Privacy Policy:

(a) We collect personal information in order to license our software and provide any of our other products and services to our customers, to operate our website, to anticipate and resolve technical and other problems with our software, products and services and to improve them, to inform potential and existing customers about products and services that might better meet their needs, to send notices when people request information, software, products or services from us, for our marketing and recruitment purposes, and in order to discharge our legal obligations.

(b) We also collect personal information so that we can furnish information to prospective customers and organisations regarding career opportunities, becoming a partner, distributor, customer, or an employee or subcontractor of our organisation.

(c) The type of personal information that we collect includes names, ABN and ACN, telephone, fax and mobile numbers, email, postal and physical addresses, bank account details, IP addresses and login credentials.

(d) We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we retain from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

(e) By engaging our services or by using our website or any of our products (including software) or services, you consent to your personal information being collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

(g) For further information about our privacy practices, you can contact us at the following address:

The Privacy officer
Micronet Systems
2‐4 Merton Street Sutherland NSW 2232
privacy@micronet.com.au

The following provisions expand on and supplement the above summary.

Why we collect personal information

As a software company, it is necessary for us to collect personal information from our customers, and from other persons who contact us from time to time. We may need to collect, hold, access or disclose personal information in order to identify our customers, license our software, and in order to provide services or technical support to our customers and when answering questions which a customer may have in relation to our software, products or services. We may also collect personal information from customers in order to assess their credit worthiness and whether to grant credit approval. The collection of personal information helps us operate our software
business, and improve our software, products and services.
We may collect personal information if it is provided to us via our web site, via email, by telephone, or via application forms. We may obtain personal information directly from third parties such as our sales agents and any of their representatives. In addition, we may obtain personal information from public sources, where available. However, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.

Personal information we collect

At present, the personal information we may collect includes:

  • Names (including personal, company, business and trading names);
  • ABNs / ACNs;
  • Physical, postal and email addresses;
  • Telephone, mobile and facsimile numbers;
  • Bank account details;
  • Credit card details;
  • Login credentials such as IP addresses, the URL for RDP connections and user names
    and passwords;

We may also collect personal information that is provided to us in the following circumstances:

  • You enquire about or subscribe to one of our products or services and you tell us your name, contact details and billing details;
  • You become a customer, employee, supplier, contractor or investor in our company;
  • You consent to the specific collection;
  • You voluntarily provide Personal Information to us (this information may include, your name, date of birth, contact details, email addresses, details of our products and services you choose to enquire about and other information you choose to provide).
  • When new customers complete our Customer Information Form;
  • When customers enter their bank/credit card details into a Direct Debit or Credit Card Authority Form;
  • When we receive support calls via the Micronet@assist portal or via phone/email;
  • When an application for employment is made, or an application to become a supplier or subonctractor of Micronet is made, or we make any enquiries regarding such matters.
  • Personnel information is retained via employment contracts, and in the form of notes from telephone and in person interviews, and in resumes and recruitment‐related emails that we receive;
    • From public databases;
    • From completed Credit Application Forms;
    • When it is contained in any agreements that we enter into with any of our customers, suppliers, subcontractors or other third parties;

We log access to our website and online services, and in those circumstances track the IP address used, the data and time of the visit, the pages viewed and the type of browser used so we can establish a broad understanding of site traffic patterns, assist in diagnosing server problems and perform site administration. However, please note that we do not track the location of any persons.
We use “cookies” to gather information as users navigate through our website and online services. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. This helps us tailor and improve the information we present to you, promoting higher customer satisfaction when you visit our site and online services. The use of cookies is common in the Internet industry, and many major websites use them to provide useful features to their customers.

What we do with personal information

We store all personal information in hard copy or electronic form (except for credit card details ‐ we only store these in hard copy). Some personal information we collect is stored with third party data hosting providers. We use reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, certain parts of our website contain Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption. We maintain other electronic (esecurity) measures for the purposes of securing personal information, such as implementing robust password protocols for staff, sub‐contractors and customers, firewalls and antivirus software. We also maintain physical security measures in our buildings and offices.
We may use or disclose personal information that we collect for all or any of the following purposes:

  • Conducting marketing campaigns;
  • Handling complaints or resolving a service desk incident with a customer;
  • Managing employee, management, subcontractor and supplier records;
  • Operating, improving and maintaining our software, products and services;
  • Running our website;
  • Sending out a newsletter;
  • Sending marketing material to customers;
  • Billing customers;
  • In order to supply a credit reference at a user’s request;
  • In order to provide an employee reference for banking institutions;
  • In order to process an application or enquiry made by any person to us;
  • In order to identify a customer or their authorised representatives when we are contacted with questions or concerns regarding our software, products, services;
  • When our customers seek our technical support via our service desk (Micronet@ssist portal, email, phone or fax) in order to identify them or provide technical assistance to them;
  • To allow our third party suppliers and contractors to conduct research or help us to develop or perform work on our software, products or services (including third party technical support services);
  • Where our customers direct us to provide their personal information to third parties;
  • To resolve technical support incidents;
  • So that Micronet Certified Installers (sub‐contractors) working on site or remotely can
    carry out the tasks that we require them to perform;
  • When providing information to our legal, accounting or financial advisors/representatives or debt collectors for debt collection or other purposes; or
  • Where authorised or required by law.

In addition to the above situations, we may also need to disclose personal information to
enforcement bodies for any of the following reasons:

  • The prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal
    offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed
    law;
  • The enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime;
  • The protection of the public revenue;
  • The prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct;
  • The preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or
    implementation of the orders of the court or tribunal.

We do not send “junk” or unsolicited e‐mail in contravention of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). We will,
however, use e‐mail to respond to inquiries, confirm purchases, or contact users of our software,
products or services. If a customer or other person receives a marketing e‐mail it does not want
from us they can request that we not send further marketing e‐mails by contacting us via email
at: privacy@micronet.com.au or opting out by clicking on the relevant link in the e‐mail.
We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to any third party unless authorised by
you or this Privacy Policy or such information is disclosed in connection with our sale, merger,
reorganization or consolidation of our assets or shares or such disclosure is required to protect the
safety of employees, customers or property.

If you do not provide your personal information to us

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you refuse to
provide us with your personal information that we reasonably require, or you provide us with
erroneous personal information, you cannot use our software, products or services because it will
not be practical for us to identify you for the purposes of licensing or providing our software,
products or services to you.

Destruction and de‐identification of personal information

We will destroy and/or de‐identify personal information that we collect about you where we have
legal obligations to do so.

How to access and correct personal information held by us

To ensure that we only obtain, collect, use and disclose accurate, complete and up to date
personal information, we invite you to contact us and inform us if any of your personal details that
we have collected and hold change or if any of the personal information collected and held by us
is otherwise incorrect or erroneous.
If you are a customer on direct debit, changes to your bank account details that we use to charge
you fees may be made by completing a new authority form which can be obtained by us upon
request.
You may request access to your personal information that we have collected and hold by writing
to us. Our address is as follows:
The Privacy officer
Micronet Systems
2‐4 Merton Street Sutherland NSW 2232
privacy@micronet.com.au

We will handle your request for access to your personal information in accordance with our
statutory obligations.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at the following
address:

The Privacy Officer
Micronet Systems
2‐4 Merton Street Sutherland NSW 2232
privacy@micronet.com.au

We will use our best endeavours to resolve the complaint within 10 business days following receipt
of your complaint. This may include working with you on a collaborative basis to resolve the
complaint or us proposing options for resolution.
If you are not satisfied with the outcome of a complaint you make refer the complaint to the Office
of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) who can be contacted using the following
details:

Call: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001